FREE SHIPPING . USE CODE NOWOFF20 FOR 20% OFF. EXPIRES 8/30/17

argan oil

Argan oil is derived from the fruit of Argania spinosa, whcih is a slow-growing tree native to the arid climate of southwestern Morocco (where it is the third most comoon tree regionally) as well as the Algerian province of Tindouf in the western Mediterranean area.

For more than 800 years, native Moroccans and explorers to the region have cited the health benefits of argan oil consumption and topical use. Argan oil has been used as treatment for acne, dry skin, dry hair, hair loss, psoriasis, wrinkles, skin inflammation and joint pain. it is also very useful in rosacea and reduces redness better than licorice extract, feverfew and prescription azelaic acid and metronidazole.*

*Cosmeceuticals And Cosmetic Ingredients by Leslie Baumann, M.D.